Candidates for prizes in the final round of Judging announced

We are extremely pleased to announce the shortlist of winners for the Essay Competition.  Our panel of judges are working hard to announce the final list of winners within the month of August 2017.    

We are overwhelmed by the response of the competition with over 100 essays being submitted and over 300 young people expressing interest in participating in the essay competition all over the island.   

 Do note the judges decision is final and we are not able to provide specific feedback on individual essays.  We would like to thank everyone who participated and helped us promote this competition.  Advocata will be sending your certificates of participation by Post to everyone who sent in entries starting in mid August.  

The shortlist of entrants (in no particular order) who are in the final round of judging by our renowned panel of judges is as follows:

University Category

Name

University / Higher Education Institute

Reshan Perera

Wayamba University of Sri Lanka

Vishmi Omalka Randeniya

Asia Pacific Institute of Information Technology (APIIT)

Hasanthika Aberathne

University of Kelaniya

Niluka Maduwanthi Godampola

University of Peradeniya

Joana Sivapragasam

Universal College Lanka

Ishara Devanarayana

Edulink International Campus

Haritha Jayasinghe

University of Moratuwa

Madhu De Silva

University of Peradeniya

Dewni Chirathma

APIIT University

R.N. Pethum

University of Colombo

Azraah Muthaliph

The Chartered Institute of Securities and Investment

Nimeshi Dileeka

University of Sabaragamuwa

C.Madusa

University of Sabaragamuwa

Isadi Dilinka

Univerrsity of Ruhuna

Aamir Ahmed Salie

Universal College Lanka

S.Y.S.K. Gunawardhana

University of Kelaniya

Madhushika Hansani Perera

Open University of Sri Lanka

Shanika Subashini

University of Kelaniya

Randu Wijesinghe

University of Colombo

Dilshani Ranawaka

University of Colombo

Anjana Waidyarathna

University of Sri Jayawardenepura

CARMEL HASHINI SILVA

Aquinas University College

D.M Hansika

University of Colombo

M.Nusky Jiffry

University of Sri Jayewardenepura

P.A.D. Thanuji Nimaya Jayathilake

The University of Sydney

Aathil Ahamed

University of Colombo School of Computing – UCSC

Pirinavan Ratnasingham

University of Colombo

Srigowthami

University of Jaffna

FRANCIS MARY VIMALDA PERIES

University of Sri Jayawardenepura

Gowshalini Sriranjan

IIT

F.M.F Nulfa

University of Colombo

Sanuja Selvarathinam

University of Peradeniya

Faseel Fathima

University of Colombo

Milogini Sivapatham

Sri Lanka Institute of Advance Technological Education

K.Sivjothi

University of Jaffna

C.Consantan

University of Peradeniya

Thashanthini Jeyarasa

University of Jaffna

Nirubana Nadarajah

Wayamba University of Sri Lanka

Fathima Fathi

National Institute of Social Development

Schools Category 

Manuja Jayawardana

Colombo International School (CIS)

Sahanasa Mohammed

AL-Mubarak National School- Malwana

Damiyangoda Gamage
Thiloka Oshadi Senarath Yapa

Visakha Vidyalaya

K.Priyanthi

Killinochchi Central College

Kenula De Alwis

Colombo International School (CIS)

Moganarasa Midunagopi

Mankulam Madya Maha Vidyalaya

Dilaxy Selvaradnam

Vavuniya Rambikkulam Girls Maha Vidyalaya

Thuvan Mohamed Khalid

St. Sylvester's College

Saleem Mohammad Saheed

Rifai Muslim Maha Vidyalaya